Vets vs Cerveceros

2:17

May 30, 2021

by: roye

0

Results

Team1234RHE
Cerveceros455317180
Vets2000233

Recap

Cerveceros Captures Lead Early To Defeat Vets

Vets fell behind early and couldn’t come back in a 17-2 loss to Cerveceros on Sunday. Cerveceros scored on a triple by Rubert Novas, a groundout by Jorge Guilarte Abad, and a single by Roberto Polanco in the first inning.

The Vets struggled to contain the high-powered offense of Cerveceros, giving up 17 runs.

Cerveceros got things started in the first inning when Novas tripled on a 0-2 count, scoring one run.

Cerveceros scored five runs in the third inning. Cerveceros offense in the inning was led by Polanco and Elia Mizrahi, who each had RBIs in the inning.

Saul Kaim pitched Cerveceros to victory. The lefthander lasted four innings, allowing three hits and two runs while striking out three.

Noam Zwilling took the loss for Vets. The righty went one and two-thirds innings, allowing nine runs on ten hits.

Judah Rosenthal, Yakov Cohen, and Avinoam Sachs each managed one hit to lead Vets.

Cerveceros scattered 18 hits in the game. Mizrahi, Novas, Polanco, Urisleidys “Pipo” Ramirez, and Gabriel Rosendo all managed multiple hits for Cerveceros. Mizrahi went 4-for-4 at the plate to lead Cerveceros in hits. Cerveceros didn’t commit a single error in the field. Mizrahi had seven chances in the field, the most on the team.

Cerveceros

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Saul Kaim22103101
Rubert Novas53310000
Jairon Corporan Portorreal32101100
Jorge Guilarte Abad31120000
Gabriel Rosendo23221000
Urisleidys “Pipo” Ramirez42210000
Roberto Polanco43330000
Junis “Elia” Mizrachi41440000
Ricardo Polanco20112000
Total291718147201
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Saul Kaim10W4322330
Total   4322330

Vets

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Inbar Reemy20000000
Micha Gordon01002000
Yakov Cohen21100000
Judah Rosenthal20110100
Michael Segal20010000
Avinoam Sachs20100001
Itai Folger10001000
Maayan Hacohen20000200
Robert Even20000000
Total152323301
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Noam Zwilling01L1.21099030
Inbar Reemy00 2.1888240
Total   4181717270

Women's

Men's