Phoenix vs Warriors

8:2

June 4, 2021

by: roye

0

Results

Team1234567RHE
Warriors1001000263
Phoenix101006X881

Recap

Phoenix Sweep The Warriors, Clinching The Second Ticket To The Israeli Softball Men’s Fastpitch Grand Final

Phoenix took the lead late in the game in an 8-2 victory over Warriors on Friday. The game was tied at two with Phoenix batting in the bottom of the sixth when Daniel Maddy Weitzman tripled on a 3-2 count, scoring one run.

Phoenix secured the victory thanks to six runs in the sixth inning. The rally was led by a triple by Maddy Weitzman, a single by Shlomi Mor Haim, an error on a ball put in play by Seth Ross, and a basses clearing double by Alon Paz.

Warriors got things moving in the first inning. Warriors scored one run when Avi Segal singled in Adi Leon.

In the top of the fourth inning, Warriors tied things up at two when Gil Alon tripled on a 2-2 count, scoring one run.

Ross was the winning pitcher for Phoenix. The righty surrendered two runs on six hits over seven innings, striking out seven.

Kfir Leon took the loss for Warriors. The righthander went six innings, allowing eight runs on eight hits and striking out eight.

Phoenix collected eight hits on the day. Ross and Maddy Weitzman all had multiple hits for Phoenix.

Warriors tallied six hits on the day. Alberto Tacher and Alon each collected multiple hits for Warriors.

Warriors

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Adi Leon41100001
Alberto Tacher40200100
Bar Shrem40000100
Avi Segal30110100
Liam Forberg11001000
Kfir Leon30000200
Gil Alon20211001
Eliezer Kaplan 10000100
Ben Laks 20000100
Henry Gonzalez Mitrani30000000
Total272622702
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Kfir Leon01L6886840
Total   6886840

Phoenix

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Roye Shelem22102000
Alon Paz31130200
Seth Ross 41220100
Maoz Goldberg 00000000
Samuel “Sam” Cogan40000200
Nadav Russakov21002100
Yonatan Aron 20000000
Randy Kahn 00000000
Daniel Maddy Weitzman31210000
Brian Aron 00000000
Shlomi Mor Haim 30110100
Eli Aron 01000000
Raanan Goldberg31100101
Total268874801
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Seth Ross10W7622720
Total   7622720

Women's

Men's