Gezer09 vs Phoenix

5:3

May 31, 2021

by: roye

0

Results

Team1234567RHE
Phoenix0000300341
Gezer09004001X582

Recap

Gezer09 Defeats Phoenix 5:3, Clinching The First Spot In The Israeli Fastpitch Grand Final Series

A great pitching duel took place on Monday as Gezer09 4 run third inning was the difference maker to secure a crucial 5:3 victory over Phoenix. The top ranked teams battled for a spot in the Israel Fastpitch Finals, and with the win, Gezer09 clinched as Phoenix still has a chance to rematch the Oranges in the Finals but they will need to past through Warriors who beat Sox as the loser

Michael Marunov was the winning pitcher for Gezer09. The righty lasted seven innings, allowing four hits and three runs while striking out 12 and walking one.

Seth Ross took the loss for Phoenix. The righty surrendered five runs on eight hits over six innings, striking out eight.

Marunov, Assaf Raphaeli, Alberto Daniel Scioscia, Aviv Yakov, Gil Siegel, Itai Dabush, Yoav Eliyahu, and Benny Ruggill each collected one hit to lead Gezer09.

Phoenix scored three runs in the fifth inning all coming via a home run by Ross.

Phoenix

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Roye Shelem41100100
Alon Paz21101100
Seth Ross31130110
Samuel “Sam” Cogan30000100
Yonatan Aron30100100
Shlomi Mor Haim30000100
Daniel Maddy Weitzman30000100
Netanel Levinson30000200
Raanan Goldberg 20000200
David Aron 10000100
Total2734311210
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Seth Ross01L6855850
Total   6855850

Gezer09

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Yoav Eliyahu31101000
Assaf Raphaeli21112100
Alberto Daniel Scioscia30111100
Aviv Yaakov40110101
Michael Marunov30110100
Gil Siegel30100100
Gilad Lazar30000100
Itai Dabush31100200
Benny Ruggill22101001
Total265845802
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Michael Marunov10W74301211
Total   74301211

Women's

Men's