Warriors vs Phoenix

2:4

May 7, 2021

by: Gil

0

Results

Team123456RHE
Phoenix000301451
Warriors101000250

Recap

Late Score Costs Warriors Against Phoenix

Friday’s game against Phoenix was a heartbreaker for Warriors, as they lost the lead late in a 4-2 defeat. The game was tied at two with Phoenix batting in the top of the fourth when Seth Ross singled on a 0-1 count, scoring one run.

Warriors opened up scoring in the first inning. Warriors scored one run when Gil Alon singled.

Phoenix pulled away for good with three runs in the fourth inning. In the fourth Nadav Russakov hit a solo homer and Roye Shelem singled on the first pitch of the at bat, scoring one run.

Ross was the winning pitcher for Phoenix. The pitcher went six innings, allowing two runs on five hits and striking out eight.

Adi Leon took the loss for Warriors. The right-hander allowed five hits and four runs over four and two-thirds innings, striking out seven.

Kfir Leon started the game for Warriors but had to exit due to a leg injury. The righty surrendered zero runs on zero hits over one and one-third innings, striking out one

Alon led Warriors with two hits in two at bats. Warriors was sure-handed and didn’t commit a single error. Bar Shrem made the most plays with eight.

Shelem went 2-for-3 at the plate to lead Phoenix in hits.

Phoenix

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Roye Shelem32211100
Alon Paz20011101
Seth Ross40110200
Samuel “Sam” Cogan20002000
Daniel Maddy Weitzman30000200
Shlomi Mor Haim20001000
Yonatan Aron20001000
Nadav Russakov 21111110
Randy Kahn 00000000
Raanan Goldberg21101100
Total224548811
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Seth Ross10W6521830
Total   6521830

Warriors

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Adi Leon41100100
Bar Shrem30000100
Avi Segal21001100
Kfir Leon30100100
Gil Alon20221000
Liam Forberg 20000000
Alberto Tacher 10100000
Eliezer Kaplan30000300
Ben Laks20001100
Henry Gonzalez Mitrani30000000
Total252523800
Pitching W L W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Kfir Leon00 1.1000120
Adi Leon01L4.2544761
Total   6544881

Women's

Men's