Cerveceros vs Gezer09

9:12

April 11, 2021

by: Gil

0

Results

Team12345RHE
Gezer09252301284
Cerveceros62010993

Recap

Strong Offense Not Enough as Cerveceros Falls to Gezer09

Even though Cerveceros collected nine hits to Gezer09’s eight, they still fell 12-9 on Sunday

Despite the loss, Cerveceros did collect nine hits in the high-scoring affair. Unfortunately, Gezer09 had eight hits on the way to victory.

Cerveceros captured the lead in the first inning. Elias Mizrahi drew a walk, scoring one run.

Gezer09 took the lead for good with two runs in the third inning. In the third Naor Benisti tripled on a 3-2 count, scoring one run and Yoav Eliyahu drew a walk, scoring one run.

Gezer09 scored five runs in the second inning. Gezer09 batters contributing to the big inning included Benisti, Aviv Yakov, and Michael Marunov, who all drove in runs.

Itai Dabush earned the victory on the rubber for Gezer09. The pitcher surrendered eight runs on six hits over two innings. Marunov threw three innings in relief out of the bullpen. Marunov recorded the last nine outs to earn the save for Gezer09.

Saul Kaim took the loss for Cerveceros. The pitcher allowed seven hits and nine runs over two and two-thirds innings, striking out two and walking one.

Cerveceros socked one home run on the day. Jairon Corporan Portorreal put one out in the second inning.

Cerveceros scattered nine hits in the game. Corporan Portorreal and Gabriel Rosendo all managed multiple hits for Cerveceros. Rosendo and Corporan Portorreal all had two hits to lead Cerveceros.

Alberto Daniel Scioscia went 3-for-3 at the plate to lead Gezer09 in hits.

Gezer09

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Yoav Eliyahu31111210
Assaf Raphaeli 12100000
Gil Siegel 20000100
Aviv Yaakov32121000
Michael Marunov21130000
Gilad Lazar31000100
Alberto Daniel Scioscia32310000
Itai Dabush20001100
Eitan Frankel21011000
Naor Benisti32110100
Total2412894610
Pitching W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Itai DabushW2683051
Michael Marunov 3310600
Total 5993651

Cerveceros

Batting AB R H RBI BB SO HR SB
Saul Kaim 21000000
Yordali Vasquez Polanco 20000000
Rubert Novas31101201
Jairon Corporan Portorreal22211010
Urisleidys “Pipo” Ramirez21001100
Gabriel Rosendo31210100
Roberto Polanco 21100001
Jorge Guilarte Abad 10000000
Junis “Elia” Mizrachi21001100
Henry Gonzalez Mitrani21101001
Angel Mizrahi 10120000
Ricardo Polanco 20100100
Total249945613
Pitching W/L IP H R ER SO BB HR
Saul KaimL2.2794211
Rubert Novas 2.1131430
Total 58125641

Women's

Men's